Privacy policy & cookies


Oxford Risk Research and Analysis Ltd (“We”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Oxford Risk Research and Analysis Ltd of Clarendon Enterprise Centre, 57 Woodstock Road, Oxford OX2 6HJ. Registered Number: 4571309

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.oxfordrisk.com, www.oxfordrisk.eu, www.oxfordrisk.co.uk, www.oxfordriskrating.com, www.oxfordriskrating.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise] and the resources that you access.
  • Inputs, responses and data associated with Oxford Risk Rating and other assessments.

IP Addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
 Please note that sites linked to ours may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Supporting our clients and their customers is a key part of the Oxford Risk ethos, and protecting individual information is important to us. Cookies used on our sites, including the Oxford Risk Rating Online, will not contain personally identifiable information. However, we do use cookies to help make your visits more effective so we’d like to explain more about how and why we use them.

Cookies make websites work better

Cookies are small text files placed on computers by websites or sometimes by emails. They provide useful information, which helps in a variety of ways. They allow efficient use of the site and save users time by not having to re-enter their details each time they visit. They also make sure users receive the most relevant information from Oxford Risk. Cookies help us to analyse how our customers interact with our sites so we can make improvements.

We use three types of cookies on our websites:

  • Session cookies that are deleted after each visit.
  • Persistent cookies that remain in place across multiple visits to our sites.
  • Third party cookies that are used by our service partners.

Some cookies are essential and some are non-essential.

Cookies that are essential

Certain cookies are necessary in order to use our websites. These are used ‘in-session’ each time you visit and then expire when you leave the site. They’re not stored on your computer and they don’t contain any personal data. However, you can delete them via your browser if you wish to, but this will restrict the functions that you’re able to carry out on our sites. For more information about how to disable cookies in a browser please visit thewww.aboutcookies.org website.

Here’s a list of essential cookies and how Oxford Risk uses them:

Session cookies

These enable you to carry out some essential functions on our sites, such as maintaining log in details for the session or a transaction. They also help by minimising the need to transfer information across the Internet. They are not stored on the users computer and they expire when you terminate your browser session.

Tracking cookies

These enable Oxford Risk to recognise repeat visitors to the site. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we’re able to record specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site, the pages you view, options you select, and the path you take through the site. By monitoring this information we’re able to make improvements to our sites.

We analyse page use, page interactions and the routes our users take through our sites. We don’t record any personal information provided during an on-site transaction or any other process.

Some cookies are non-essential

These cookies are usually supplied by our service partners and help us to filter out irrelevant messages and to make sure that we only send users interesting and relevant information. We also use some non-essential cookies for analytical purposes. Here’s a list of non-essential cookies and how they’re used:

Survey control cookies

These are provided by our service partners to enable us to send users surveys about our sites. Accepting this cookie means you won’t be asked to complete the survey if you’ve already done so or declined previously.

Google Analytics

From time to time Oxford Risk uses Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service provided by Google enabling us to recognise repeat visitors to the site. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we’re able to record specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site, the pages you view, options you select, and the path you take through the site. By monitoring this information we’re able to make improvements to our sites.

Google also reserve the rights to the data collected.

You can accept or block cookies

By using our websites you agree that Oxford Risk can place both essential and non-essential cookies on your device.

You can block any cookies from any website through your browser settings. For more information about how to disable cookies in a browser please visit the www.aboutcookies.org website

If you share the use of a computer or device, accepting or rejecting the use of cookies will affect all users of that computer or device.

Find out more

You will find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org, which gives details on how to delete cookies from a computer. For information on how to do this on a mobile phone or tablet browser, please consult the user manual.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • We will use the inputs, responses and data associated with the Oxford Risk Rating and other assessments in aggregate form for the provision of information and related services.
  • We will use data collected through our assessment services to produce statistics such as norms and validity data.
  • We will only release the inputs, responses and data associated with the Oxford Risk Rating and other assessments in personal form to you or to any other party where this has been agreed by you. Where you have taken an assessment when requested by an employer, prospective employer, third party and/or their agent you implicitly agree that we may share such data with that employer, prospective employer, third party and/or their agent or where you would reasonably expect the information would be disclosed.
If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. 
We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our partners or clients, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their web page or web page element on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help partners or clients reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our partners’ or clients’ wishes by displaying their information to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.
 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Oxford Risk Research and Analysis Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Oxford Risk Research and Analysis Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@oxfordrisk.com. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners, clients and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed toenquiries@oxfordrisk.com.

 

Click on one of the links below to subscribe to the Oxford Risk podcast

Oxford Risk Podcast on iTunesOxford Risk Podcast on acastOxford Risk podcast on Stitcher